Frequently Asked Questions

1. When should I have my trees pruned?

Most trees can be pruned at any time during the year, some species should only be pruned during the summer, others need to be attended to soon after flowering. We will be able to advise you on the specifics of your situation during our initial consultation.


2. What are TPOs and CONs?

Tree Preservation Orders (TPO) cover individual trees and require an application to be approved by the local authority before work can commence. We can provide a TPO checking service on your behalf and will not proceed with any tree works until the checks are complete. If your trees are in a Conservation Area (CON) a six week notice of intent must be completed before any work can proceed.


3. What about insurance and health and safety?

We are fully insured to 5 million public liability for all the works carried out and we adhere to strict health and safety measures throughout the process. We risk assess all jobs before commencing and have chapter 8 (signing and guarding) qualification for roadside tree works.


4. What happens with Storm Damaged Trees?

Storm damaged trees can be a serious risk to both the public and property and may need urgent attention.

We provide a 24 hour emergency service to assess and remedy potentially dangerous situations.